[email protected] +12513485695
Gentex Training Background

Governance, Risk & Compliance

Governance Arms of Risk Management

This five-day programme prepares board members, risk leaders, and oversight professionals to build the governance structures that make risk management effective, covering the governance architecture of risk management, the three lines model and accountability, the Chief Risk Officer and risk function, risk culture, behaviour and escalation, and assurance, reporting and board oversight. Participants develop skills in risk governance architecture design, board risk committee and oversight practice, three lines accountability and escalation design, and risk assurance, reporting, and board-level oversight.

Introduction

Governance Arms of Risk Management Training Course prepares board members, risk leaders, and oversight professionals to build the governance structures that make risk management effective. Participants work through the governance architecture of risk management, the board risk committee and its mandate, the three lines model and risk accountability, the Chief Risk Officer role, independence, and risk culture, and risk assurance, reporting, and board-level oversight as one connected discipline. The programme links the governance authority a board holds with the risk oversight that keeps an organisation inside its appetite. As a result, learners gain a practical command of the governance arms of risk management. Furthermore, the course strengthens governance judgement, oversight discipline, and risk literacy.

Governance Arms of Risk Management Course Objectives

  • Explain the governance architecture of risk management.
  • Apply board risk committee mandates, charters, and composition rules.
  • Apply the three lines model and risk accountability design.
  • Apply the Chief Risk Officer mandate, independence, and reporting lines.
  • Apply risk appetite and tolerance statements with board oversight.
  • Apply risk governance policies, frameworks, and escalation rules.
  • Apply risk culture assessment and behavioural risk indicators.
  • Apply risk reporting, dashboards, and board-ready risk information.
  • Apply risk assurance mapping and coordination with internal audit.
  • Apply governance maturity assessment and oversight improvement roadmaps.

Course Methodology

  • Interactive sessions built on governance and risk oversight cases.
  • Workshops on committee charters, appetite statements, and assurance maps.
  • Group exercises on three lines design and escalation rules.
  • Hands-on practice with risk dashboards, registers, and reporting formats.
  • Simulation of a board risk committee meeting and an escalation decision.
  • Facilitator coaching and peer review on risk governance improvement plans.

Who Should Take This Course

  • Board members and risk committee members.
  • Chief risk officers and risk function leaders.
  • Governance, compliance, and control professionals.
  • Internal auditors and assurance professionals.
  • Executives accountable for risk in their functions.
  • Consultants advising on risk governance design.

Governance Arms of Risk Management Course Outlines

Day 1

The Governance Architecture of Risk Management

  • • Governance concepts and the risk oversight mandate.
  • • Board structures for risk: risk committees and mandates.
  • • Committee charters, composition, and independence.
  • • Delegations, risk limits, and decision rights.
  • • Policy hierarchy for risk: strategy, policy, standards, procedures.
  • • Risk governance failures and warning signs.
  • • Case discussion: a risk committee that never challenged a limit.
Day 2

The Three Lines Model and Accountability

  • • The three lines model: roles and boundaries.
  • • First line risk ownership and business accountability.
  • • Second line risk oversight, challenge, and framework design.
  • • Third line independent assurance and its limits.
  • • Coordination between the three lines and avoiding duplication.
  • • Risk ownership registers and accountability mapping.
  • • Workshop: designing a three lines model for a case organisation.
Day 3

The Chief Risk Officer and Risk Function

  • • The CRO mandate, authority, and independence.
  • • Reporting lines: board, committee, and executive.
  • • Risk function organisation, skills, and capability.
  • • Risk appetite, tolerance, and limit framework design.
  • • Risk policies, standards, and methodology ownership.
  • • Interaction with regulators and supervisory expectations.
  • • Exercise: designing a CRO mandate and reporting line.
Day 4

Risk Culture, Behaviour, and Escalation

  • • Risk culture, tone at the top, and incentives.
  • • Behavioural risk indicators and culture surveys.
  • • Speak-up channels and escalation protocols.
  • • Escalation thresholds and decision rules.
  • • Conflicts of interest and independence safeguards.
  • • Embedding risk thinking in decisions and performance.
  • • Simulation: handling a culture concern and an escalation.
Day 5

Assurance, Reporting, and Board Oversight

  • • Risk reporting: dashboards, heat maps, and board packs.
  • • Key risk indicators and emerging risk reporting.
  • • Risk assurance mapping and audit coordination.
  • • Committee reporting cadence and challenge practice.
  • • Governance and risk maturity assessment.
  • • Oversight improvement roadmap and action tracking.
  • • Capstone: presenting a risk governance and oversight framework.

Conclusion

By successfully completing Governance Arms of Risk Management, participants will gain a practical command of the governance architecture of risk management, board risk committee mandates and charters, the three lines model and risk accountability, the Chief Risk Officer mandate and risk function design, risk appetite and limit frameworks, and risk culture, assurance, reporting, and board oversight. They will acquire skills in risk governance architecture design, board risk committee and oversight practice, three lines accountability and escalation design, and risk assurance, reporting, and board-level oversight that hold up under scrutiny. Gentex Training Center designs the programme to help professionals govern risk with confidence.

FAQs for the Governance Arms of Risk Management course

Q1.

— What is the "Governance Arms of Risk Management" course about?

It prepares board members, risk leaders, and oversight professionals to build the governance structures that make risk management effective. The course spans the governance architecture of risk management, the three lines model and accountability, the Chief Risk Officer and risk function, risk culture, behaviour and escalation, and assurance, reporting and board oversight.

Q2.

— What are the key benefits of the "Governance Arms of Risk Management" course?

You gain a practical command of the governance arms of risk management that links the governance authority a board holds with the risk oversight that keeps an organisation inside its appetite. The course improves committee mandates and charters, strengthens three lines accountability and escalation rules, sharpens appetite and limit design, and builds board-ready reporting and assurance practice.

Q3.

— What skills will I gain from the "Governance Arms of Risk Management" course?

You will develop four core skills: risk governance architecture design, board risk committee and oversight practice, three lines accountability and escalation design, and risk assurance, reporting, and board-level oversight.

Q4.

— What tools, methods, or standards are covered in the "Governance Arms of Risk Management" course?

The course covers governance concepts and the risk oversight mandate, board structures for risk including risk committees and mandates, committee charters, composition and independence, delegations, risk limits and decision rights, the policy hierarchy for risk, the three lines model with first line risk ownership, second line risk oversight and challenge, and third line independent assurance, coordination between the three lines, risk ownership registers and accountability mapping, the CRO mandate, authority and independence, reporting lines to board, committee and executive, risk function organisation, skills and capability, risk appetite, tolerance and limit framework design, risk policies, standards and methodology ownership, regulator and supervisory expectations, risk culture, tone at the top and incentives, behavioural risk indicators and culture surveys, speak-up channels and escalation protocols, escalation thresholds and decision rules, conflicts of interest and independence safeguards, embedding risk thinking in decisions and performance, risk reporting with dashboards, heat maps and board packs, key risk indicators and emerging risk reporting, risk assurance mapping and audit coordination, committee reporting cadence and challenge practice, and governance and risk maturity assessment.

Q5.

— How is the "Governance Arms of Risk Management" course applied in real-world practice?

Participants apply it to real work such as designing a three lines model for a case organisation, drafting a risk committee charter, designing a CRO mandate and reporting line, building a risk appetite and limit framework, preparing a board risk pack, running a board risk committee meeting, handling a culture concern and an escalation, and presenting a risk governance framework. The same methods support assurance mapping and risk governance maturity improvement.

Contact our team and let us help you find the right option.

Partners in Learning

Our Partners in Learning include leading companies and organizations that trust Gentex Training Center for high-quality training courses and professional development programs. Together, we deliver impactful training programs that support skills growth, leadership development, and organizational excellence.

Central Bank of Nigeria Bank of Tanzania ARAA Elcrest ERC Ghana Ports Hamad Medical Heritage Moni Pulo Limited Nigeria Latis