[email protected] +12513485695
Gentex Training Background

Regulatory Compliance

Certified Compliance Officer (CCO)

This five-day programme prepares compliance professionals to own a compliance function end to end, covering the compliance mandate, obligation and risk mapping, policy and monitoring design, investigations, and regulatory reporting. Participants develop skills in compliance risk assessment, monitoring programme design, and inspection readiness.

Introduction

Certified Compliance Officer (CCO) Training Course prepares compliance professionals to own a compliance function end to end. Participants work through regulatory obligations, compliance risk assessment, policy and procedure design, monitoring and testing, training and culture, investigations, and regulatory reporting as one connected system. The programme links regulatory expectations with the controls, evidence, and reporting that satisfy them. As a result, learners gain a practical command of the compliance officer role. Furthermore, the course strengthens risk judgement, programme design, and inspection readiness.

Certified Compliance Officer (CCO) Course Objectives

  • Explain the compliance officer's mandate, independence, and accountability.
  • Identify regulatory obligations across financial, data, and conduct rules.
  • Apply compliance risk assessment and build a compliance risk register.
  • Design compliance policies, procedures, and control frameworks.
  • Build a compliance monitoring and testing programme.
  • Apply the three lines model and define assurance boundaries.
  • Design compliance training and embed an ethical culture.
  • Conduct compliance investigations and manage whistleblowing channels.
  • Apply regulatory reporting, breach notification, and remediation planning.
  • Apply regulatory change management and inspection readiness practices.

Course Methodology

  • Interactive sessions built on compliance programme case studies.
  • Workshops on risk assessment, policy drafting, and monitoring design.
  • Group exercises on investigations, breach handling, and remediation plans.
  • Hands-on practice with risk registers, monitoring plans, and compliance dashboards.
  • Simulation of a regulatory inspection and a board compliance report.
  • Facilitator coaching and peer review on personal compliance programmes.

Who Should Take This Course

  • Compliance officers, managers, and heads of compliance.
  • Risk, governance, and internal control professionals.
  • Legal advisors and regulatory affairs staff.
  • Internal auditors covering compliance frameworks.
  • Operations and business managers with compliance duties.
  • Consultants advising on compliance programme design and remediation.

Certified Compliance Officer (CCO) Course Outlines

Day 1

The Compliance Function and Governance

  • • The compliance officer role, mandate, and independence.
  • • Governance structures and reporting lines to the board.
  • • The three lines model and assurance boundaries.
  • • Regulatory landscape: financial, data, conduct, and sector rules.
  • • The compliance charter, policy framework, and delegation.
  • • Ethics, conflicts of interest, and personal accountability.
  • • Case discussion: a compliance failure and its root cause.
Day 2

Compliance Risk Assessment

  • • Regulatory obligation mapping and control mapping.
  • • Compliance risk assessment methodology and scoring.
  • • Building and maintaining a compliance risk register.
  • • Risk appetite, tolerance, and escalation thresholds.
  • • Horizon scanning and emerging regulatory risk.
  • • Regulatory change management and impact assessment.
  • • Workshop: completing a compliance risk assessment.
Day 3

Policies, Procedures, and Monitoring

  • • Policy architecture, drafting standards, and approval cycles.
  • • Procedure design and control points.
  • • Compliance monitoring programme design.
  • • Compliance testing, sampling, and evidence standards.
  • • Management information and compliance dashboards.
  • • Remediation planning, ownership, and tracking.
  • • Exercise: designing a monitoring and testing plan.
Day 4

Training, Culture, and Investigations

  • • Compliance training strategy and competence assessment.
  • • Embedding ethical culture and tone from the top.
  • • Whistleblowing channels and speak-up mechanisms.
  • • Investigation methodology and evidence handling.
  • • Breach handling, disciplinary process, and remediation.
  • • Reporting breaches and notifications to regulators.
  • • Simulation: conducting a compliance investigation.
Day 5

Reporting, Inspection, and Programme Maturity

  • • Board and management compliance reporting.
  • • Regulatory reporting duties and data quality.
  • • Preparing for inspections and responding to findings.
  • • Independent review and compliance programme assessment.
  • • Measuring programme maturity and effectiveness.
  • • Building compliance capability and succession.
  • • Capstone: presenting a compliance programme and roadmap.

Conclusion

By successfully completing Certified Compliance Officer (CCO), participants will gain a practical command of the compliance mandate, obligations mapping, risk assessment, policy and monitoring design, investigations, and regulatory reporting. They will acquire skills in compliance risk assessment, monitoring programme design, investigation practice, and inspection readiness that strengthen governance and trust. Gentex Training Center designs the programme to help professionals lead compliance with authority.

FAQs

Q1.

— What is the "Certified Compliance Officer (CCO)" course about?

It prepares compliance professionals to own a compliance function end to end. The course spans the compliance function and governance, compliance risk assessment, policies, procedures and monitoring, training, culture and investigations, and reporting, inspection and programme maturity.

Q2.

— What are the key benefits of the "Certified Compliance Officer (CCO)" course?

You gain a practical command of the compliance officer role that connects regulatory expectations with operational controls. The course improves obligation and risk mapping, strengthens monitoring and testing design, sharpens investigation and breach handling, and gives you reporting and inspection readiness that raise confidence.

Q3.

— What skills will I gain from the "Certified Compliance Officer (CCO)" course?

You will develop four core skills: compliance risk assessment with obligation and control mapping, policy and procedure design with monitoring and testing programmes, investigation practice with breach handling and whistleblowing management, and regulatory reporting with inspection readiness.

Q4.

— What tools, methods, or standards are covered in the "Certified Compliance Officer (CCO)" course?

The course covers the compliance officer mandate and independence and accountability, governance structures and board reporting lines, the three lines model and assurance boundaries, regulatory landscape mapping across financial, data and conduct rules, the compliance charter and policy framework and delegation, ethics and conflicts of interest, regulatory obligation mapping and control mapping, compliance risk assessment methodology and scoring, compliance risk registers, risk appetite and tolerance and escalation thresholds, horizon scanning and emerging regulatory risk, regulatory change management and impact assessment, policy architecture and drafting standards and approval cycles, procedure design and control points, compliance monitoring programme design, compliance testing and sampling and evidence standards, management information and compliance dashboards, remediation planning and ownership and tracking, compliance training strategy and competence assessment, ethical culture and tone from the top, whistleblowing channels and speak-up mechanisms, investigation methodology and evidence handling, breach handling and disciplinary process, regulator notifications, board and management compliance reporting, regulatory reporting duties and data quality, inspection preparation and responding to findings, independent review and programme assessment, and compliance programme maturity measurement.

Q5.

— How is the "Certified Compliance Officer (CCO)" course applied in real-world practice?

Participants apply it to real work such as mapping regulatory obligations to controls, completing a compliance risk assessment, designing a monitoring and testing plan, conducting a compliance investigation, handling a breach and preparing a regulator notification, and presenting a compliance report to the board. The same methods support regulatory change impact assessment and inspection preparation.

Contact our team and let us help you find the right option.

Partners in Learning

Our Partners in Learning include leading companies and organizations that trust Gentex Training Center for high-quality training courses and professional development programs. Together, we deliver impactful training programs that support skills growth, leadership development, and organizational excellence.

Central Bank of Nigeria Bank of Tanzania ARAA Elcrest ERC Ghana Ports Hamad Medical Heritage Moni Pulo Limited Nigeria Latis